Skip to content
mystocks Logo
Egypt Gas Co.
EGAS.EGEGXEquityListed

Egypt Gas Co.

Utilities|Egypt

Company Profile

Egypt Gas Co. is listed on the Egyptian Exchange and gives investors exposure to Egypt's public equity market in gas distributors.

Direct answer

What is Egypt Gas Co.?

Egypt Gas Co. (EGAS.EG) is a Utilities company listed on EGX in Egypt. This company profile summarizes its issuer details, fundamentals, market links and investor access routes on mystocks.africa.

Issuer Snapshot

TickerEGAS.EG
ExchangeEGX
CurrencyEGP
Asset classEquity
SectorUtilities
IndustryGas Distributors

Fundamentals

Current Share Price

E£49.63

Market Cap

E£7.16B

EPS

E£0

Dividend/Share

E£0

Egypt Gas Co. Frequently Asked Questions

How can I buy Egypt Gas Co. (EGAS.EG) shares?

You can buy Egypt Gas Co. (EGAS.EG) shares on mystocks.africa. Open an account, complete KYC verification, fund your USD account, and place an order from as little as USD 10 — no local broker or Egypt bank account required.

What exchange is Egypt Gas Co. listed on?

Egypt Gas Co. (EGAS.EG) is listed on the EGX in Egypt. mystocks.africa provides direct access to EGX listings with USD settlement.

What sector does Egypt Gas Co. operate in?

Egypt Gas Co. (EGAS.EG) operates in the Utilities sector. You can review its profile and invest in EGAS.EG on mystocks.africa.

Can I invest in EGAS.EG from outside Egypt?

Yes. mystocks.africa lets global and diaspora investors access EGX listings including EGAS.EG through a single digital account with USD settlement, so you do not need an on-the-ground presence in Egypt.

What is the minimum investment in Egypt Gas Co.?

You can invest in EGAS.EG from as little as USD 10 on mystocks.africa, subject to the prevailing share price on the EGX. A standard 0.75% platform fee applies to executions.

Does Egypt Gas Co. pay dividends?

If Egypt Gas Co. declares a dividend, the proceeds are credited to your mystocks.africa USD account after any applicable withholding tax for Egypt. Dividend history and declarations, when available, are shown on the portfolio dashboard.

Follow Egypt Gas Co. on MyStocks

Review live price data, order access, portfolio actions and settlement details.

Open Share Price Terminal

Other EGX companies

Capital at risk

This page is general information about Egypt Gas Co., not financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell. Investing involves risk, including the possible loss of capital; the value of investments can go down as well as up and past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. Consider your circumstances or consult a licensed adviser before investing. MyStocks Technologies (Pty) Ltd is a Juristic Representative of TanFox (Pty) Ltd, an Authorised Financial Services Provider (FSP 52040); local execution is handled by licensed broker-dealer partners in each market. See our risk disclosure and editorial policy.

Reviewed by the mystocks.africa Markets Desk.